News

Year:2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Beaver Quiz

Added by:Daniel Mosby On: 2010-10-15 18:52:04

The annual Beaver Quiz took place at East Riddlesden hall on the 4th October with seven teams entering:

Results as follows:

  1. 14th Keighley Haworth (right) 89 points
  2. 23rd Keighley St Annes
  3. 1st Keighley Fell Lane 

New appointments

Added by:Daniel Mosby On: 2010-07-20 10:40:32

At the District Leaders meeting last night a number of changes in roles were announced.  These are:

District Secretary: Joan Priestley

ADC Beavers: Rebeca Olsson 

ADC Scouts: Joe Gallucci

A huge thank you to Yvonne Cox, Jean Binney and Tim Credland, the outgoing holders of these roles, for all their hard work and dedication to Scouting over many years and we wish you well in your new roles.

HUB Camp

Added by:Daniel Mosby On: 2010-07-20 10:37:54

The second District HUB Camp was held this weekend at WYNCHES Guide Campsite near Ilkley.  Over 50 Scouts and Explorers from across Keighley attended taking part in activities including, crate climbing, archery, shooting, first aid, pioneering, survival skills and radio communications.

On Target!

Added by:Daniel Mosby On: 2010-06-27 19:41:54

This years target shooting competition was bigger than ever with 96 Cubs and Scouts taking part throughout the day.  The Olympic sport, carried out under the supervision of qualified instructors, produced some great scores.

Well done to all involved.

Cubs
Individual Competition

  1. Alex Sains (Riddlesden) & Ben Laycock (Ingrow) 23 points
  2. Jack Bradley (Riddlesden) 21 points
  3. Connor Harrison 17 points

Team Competition

  1. Silsden St James (Edison. Frank, Joseph, Connor) 7.75 average score
  2. 1st Keighley Fell Lane (Nathan , Joshua, Leon, Jake, James) 6.00 average score
  3. 2nd Keighley Riddlesden B (Harry, Benjamin, David & Jack)  6.75 average score

Scouts

Individual competition 

  1. Connor Anderson (1st Silsden) 36 points
  2. James Moore (Riddlesden) & Saskia Rothwell (Oakworth) 34 points
  3. Harry Jeffery (Riddlesden) & jack Brogan (1st Silsden) 33 points

Group competition

  1. 1st Silsden 25.00 points average score
  2. 19th Keighley Ingrow 24.25 average score 
  3. 6th Keighley Oakworth 23.00 average score

Bear in the Air

Added by:Daniel Mosby On: 2010-06-09 00:38:28

Chief Scout Bear Grylls visited Cubs, Scouts and Explorers from across Keighley over the May bank holiday weekend as part of a whirlwind 48 hour tour of the North-East.

First stop was Scone campsite near Baildon where Bear spent time around a campfire with Keighley Explorers doing their Duke of Edinburgh award expedition.

Next Bear was off to Blackhills in Wilsden where 400 Scouts from across the County, including a sizable number from Keighley, were camping.  Bear gave survival skills master classes and took in the general atmosphere of the camp.

We're growing

Added by:Daniel Mosby On: 2010-04-25 23:56:08

Keighley Scouts has seen a 4.5% increase in numbers last year taking the total number of Beavers, Cubs, Scouts, Network and leaders to over 730.  These figures are mirrored nationally with the UK Scout population drawing close to half a million.

The increased figures were, this weekend, celebrated in style as hundreds of members took part in the annual 5-a-side competition, and filled St Anne’s church as part of the annual parade.

Rain and smiles at parade

Added by:Daniel Mosby On: 2010-04-25 23:55:47

Rain couldn’t stop the St Georges day parade as several hundred young people and their leaders braved the weather for the patent saint of Scouting and England.  The service, presided over Cannon Gilligan, boasted the presentation of Scouting’s highest award, the Silver Wolf, to veteran Scouter Sydney Smith.  Also in the service was the official changeover of the District Standard bearers as three Explorer Scouts took on the honour.

St Anne's and Ingrow victorious at 5-a-side

Added by:Daniel Mosby On: 2010-04-25 23:53:48

A sun drenched Silsden AFC played host to this years 5-a-side football competition.

St Anne’s won the Beaver (pictured) and Cub 5-a-side competition,  whilst Ingrow beat Cullingworth in the final to claim the Scout trophy.

Top honour for Keighley Scouter

Added by:Daniel Mosby On: 2010-04-02 17:25:04

Keighley Scouter Sydney Smith has been named in the annual St Georges Day awards as achieving Scoutings highest award.  The Silver Wolf is the personal award of the Chief Scout, currently Bear Grylls, and is awarded “for services of the most exceptional character.”

Sydney has worked tirelessly for the young people of Keighley since joining the Association as a Wolf Cub in 1950 aged 7.  Since then he has taken on many roles including Scout Leader at three different troops, Assistant District Commissioner for Scouts and District Commissioner between 1988 and 1989.  Sydney is currently both a Vice President and the Chaplin of Keighley District Scouts regularly leading the annual St Georges Day Service.

Commenting on the Award Keighley Scouts Chairman Ken McKenzie says “Sydney Smith is like many unsung people of great compassion and love, all he has done in Scouting has been in humility and he has devoted his life of service to others in his many Scouting roles to this day.”

District Beaver Challenge

Added by:Tim Credland On: 2010-03-28 17:09:50

Well done to 23rd Keighley (St Annes) Beavers on winning the District Beaver Challenge Flag Competition.

Runners up were 1st Keighley (Fell Lane) and in Third Place 19th Keighley (Ingrow)

Seven Colonies took part in challenges ranging from Crisp tasting to Observation tests, and from Patron Saints to Target ball.

Congratulations

Added by:Tim Credland On: 2010-03-27 19:05:36

Well done to Katie and Emma, from 6th Keighley (Oakworth) Scout Troop who have just gained Second place in the County Cooking Competition at Bradley woods today.

Scout Challenge Flag

Added by:Daniel Mosby On: 2010-03-20 19:30:36

It was a wet and muddy challenge flag at Low Wood on Saturday.  However, weather didn't dampen the spirits of the 6 teams competing for the most prestigious trophy in the Scouting Calender.

Teams of up to 6 Scouts completed 7 challenges including drama, pioneering, tent pitching, scouting knowledge and metal detecting.

The winning team was from 19th Keighley Ingrow closely followed by 23rd Keighley St Annes in second and Riddlesden in third.

Thank you to everyone who braved the elements to help out.

Jamboree Selection

Added by:Tim Credland On: 2010-03-20 17:32:05

Thank you to those who came to interview, and congratulations to the three who were sucessful.

those who were unsucessful have been put forward to the county selection process, please attend at Riddelesden for a coaching session on Tuesday 23rd.

 

Tim

Indoor Cooking

Added by:Daniel Mosby On: 2010-02-28 01:16:53

Eleven teams competed in the 2010 indoor cooking competition with two places in the County competition at stake.

The teams were given a selection of ingredients including chicken, sausage, bacon and a chilli! They were then asked to create a menu and serve a three course meal for the judges.

The standard of cooking was high but the winners were 6th Keighley Oakworth.