News

Year:2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

Cub Quiz

Added by:Daniel Mosby On: 2014-12-15 21:00:08

Held in November at the Morton Institute results were:

 

St Annes     1st     89

Ingrow        2nd    84

Fell Lane     3rd     83

5-a-side Football

Added by:Daniel Mosby On: 2014-10-04 12:47:04

The 2014 5-a-side Football Competition took place on Sat 27th Sep at University Academy Keighley's 4G pitch. Teams competed to a group competiton with the top two teams from each group progressing to a knock out competition.

The Beaver competitionhad 10 teams take part with Cullingworth beating Crossroads 3-1 in the first semifinal and Fell Lane overcoming Oakworth on penalties in the other.  The final was won by Cullingworth 3-1.

 

In the Cub Competition 8 teams took part with east Morton vs Cullingworth and Haworth vs Medinah in the last 4. Both semi-finalswere closely contested with Cullingworth and Medinah progressing to the final after 1-0 wins before Medinah ran out champions.

8 teams contested the Scout competition with the semis contested by Fell Lane, Medinah, Long Lee and Cullingworth. Medinah's Scouts emulated their Cubs success overcoming Long Lee 4-0 in the final.

Thanks to all who took part and all who helped, especially Jonathan, Neil, Oliver & Jacob.  

Cobbydale Clomp

Added by:Daniel Mosby On: 2014-09-21 22:53:03

Sunday 21st September saw the Cobbydale Clomp take place organised by the Keighley Scout Service Network. Open to teams of Cubs and Scouts the competitors navigated through the country side around Silsden scoring points at bases for teamwork &  challenges.

Results are:

Cubs:
1st: Ingrow
2nd: Long Lee

Supported Scouts:
 1st Haworth
2ndFell lane

Scouts
1st; St Annes
2nd: Riddlesden B
3rd Riddlesden A

 

Shooting & Archery Competition

Added by:Daniel Mosby On: 2014-07-13 13:29:50

The shooting & archery compeition has been help on the 12th July at Blackhills.

Cubs and Scouts from many different groups took part results below:

Thanks to all the leaders and parents who made it possible.

Cubs

Cub Group

Total combined score

Place

1.     8th Crossroads

   201

1st

2.    19th Ingrow     B team

140

2nd

3.    East Morton  Blue

139

3rd

4.    14th Haworth

135

4th

5.    19th Ingrow    D team

119

5th

6.    8th Crossroads

118

6th

7.    25 Long lee

113

7th

8.    19th  Ingrow  C team

84

8th

9.    East Morton Green

55

9th

10.  19th  Ingrow  A team

24

10th

 

 Individual Highest score in shooting     Jake Calvert  Ingrow B  36

Individual Highest score in Archery      Jake Calvert  Ingrow B  65

 

Scouts

Scout Group

Total combined score

Place

1.     2nd Riddlesden  B

447

1st

2.     1st Fell Lane

349

2nd

3.    8th Crossroads/ 23rd St Annes joint team

341

3rd

4.     2nd Riddlesden   A

294

4th

5.    19th  Ingrow

245

5th

6.    23rd  St Annes

237

6th

 

 

 

Individual Highest Score  in Shooting     Elan Woodger  Fell Lane     76

Individual Highest Score in Archery        Alex Sains  Riddlesden        75